This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 December 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 2 AGS RAF |
| Registration: | T4032 |
| MSN: | 534 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Dalcross Castle, East of RAF Dalcross, Inverness, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dalcross, Inverness |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I T4032, 2 AGS RAF Dalcross, Inverness. Written off (destroyed) 21 December 1942 when collided with Defiant N1625 (also of 2 AGS) near Dalcross Castle, East of RAF Dalcross, Inverness, while in formation & crashed. Of the four crew (two in each aircraft) both the crew of Defiant T4032 were killed, and only one of the two crew of Defiant N1625 (the pilot) survived
Crew of Defiant T4032:
Plutonowy Franciszek LEGARSKI (P/780588) Polish Air Force, PIlot aged 27 - killed on active service 21 December 1942, buried at Tomnahurich Cemetery, Inverness
Leading Aircraftman Sydney H CROUCH (271329) RAFVR, Air Gunner Under Training, aged 21 - killed on active service 21 December 1942, buried at City Of London Cemetery And Crematorium, Manor Park, London
According to a rough translation from Polish into English of an account of the incident (see link #5 for the original polish text)
"Sergeant Franciszek LEGARSKI (P/780588) Collided with another Defiant in the Dalcross Castle area during a firing practice flight, possibly due to the pilot being blinded by the sun on exiting a turn. Pilot Sgt Legarski and student gunners from both aircraft, LAC Crough and Corporal Smith from the RAF were all killed. The pilot of the second Defiant, Sgt Wlodzimierz survived"
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1977 p 9)
2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T4032 3. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/7503832/franciszek-legarski/ 4. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2734000/sydney-h-crouch/ 5.
http://www.osadnicy.org/072-096metler_pilot816k2.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dalcross_Castle 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inverness_Airport#Early_years 