Accident Avro 616 Sports Avian IVM G-ABSS, Saturday 1 February 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 February 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 616 Sports Avian IVM
Owner/operator:Hubert Mason
Registration: G-ABSS
MSN: 576
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Mersey, off Wallasey, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Speke Airport, Liverpool
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 616 Sports Avian IVM: Registered as G-ABSS [C of R 3527] 24.12.31 to W Cunningham. C of A 3294 issued 24.12.31. Re-registered [C of R 6214] 20.8.35 to Hubert Mason, Birkdale, Southport, Lancashire (aircraft based ar Speke Airport, Liverpool).

Written off (destroyed) 1.2.36: Crashed into the River Mersey ten minutes after take off from Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool. Believed came down off Wallasey, Cheshire. Both persons on board - Hubert Mason (pilot/owner, aged 35) and Pilot Officer Arthur Frederick Spurrier (aged 21) killed. According to a contemporary report in "The Times" (Monday, February 3, 1936. p.14):

"TWO KILLED IN AIR ACCIDENT -
MACHINE'S DIVE INTO MERSEY.

Two men were killed on Saturday when an aeroplane in which they had left Liverpool Airport only a short time before nose-dived into the Mersey near by. The aeroplane was owned and piloted by Mr Hubert Mason of Ainsdale, near Southport, and his passenger was Pilot Officer A.F.Spurrier of the 209th (Flying Boat) Squadron, R.A.F."

Registration G-ABSS cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/avian.pdf
4. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABSS.pdf
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6702-circonstance-of-the-death-of-the-following-Officers&styleid=3
6. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/13889/liverpool-aviation-accidents-incidents

Media:

Newsreel report into crash (00:45 to 01:30)