This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 December 2013 |
| Time: | 13:42 LT |
| Type: | AutoGyro MT 03 MTOsport |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-MAIV |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Tragwein, Freistadt -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LOLT (?) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A gyrocopter crashed into a field near Tragwein, Freistadt after a low-pass. The pilot escaped minor injured while the female passenger suffered moderate injuries.
Sources:
http://ooe.orf.at/news/stories/2622980/ http://www.nachrichten.at/oberoesterreich/Zwei-Verletzte-bei-Absturz-von-Mini-Hubschrauber-in-Tragwein;art4,1271319 http://www.ff-hinterberg.at/cms/?p=1032 