This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 November 1933 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 594 Avian IV |
| Owner/operator: | Lancashire Aeroplane Club |
| Registration: | G-EBQL |
| MSN: | R3/AV/117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barton Aerodrome, Barton-upon-Irwell, Greater Manchester, -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Woodford, Cheshire (EGCD) |
| Destination airport: | Barton Aerodrome, Barton-upon-Irwell, Greater Manchester, (EGCB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avro 581B Avian Mk.I (second prototype, with Armstrong-Siddeley Genet engine): Registered G-EBQL [C of R 1351] 2.4.27 to A.V. Roe & Co Ltd. C of A 1101 issued 12.4.27; loaned to the Lancashire Aeroplane Club, Woodford. Delivered 2.9.27 and registered [C of R 1487] 20.9.27 to Mrs Sophie C Elliott-Lynn, Stag Lane [she became Lady Mary Heath on 11.10.27]. Returned to Avros 4.10.27 and refurbished. Delivered 31.10.27 and registered [C of R 1528] 25.11.27 to Light Planes [Lancashire] Ltd, t/a Lancashire Aeroplane Club, Woodford [as a replacement for DH.60 G-EBLV]. Rebuilt as Avian IV in 1930.
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when crashed on landing at Barton, Lancashire 18.11.33. PIlot - Charles Needham - survived but was injured. Registration G-EBQL cancelled 9.12.33 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft".
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBQL.pdf 2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA5/15/C258:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576726 3.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf 4.
http://ladyicarus.blogspot.co.uk/2013/06/lady-heaths-planes.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html 6.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb 7.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-594-avian-iv-barton 8.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1934.htm 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City_Airport_%26_Manchester_Heliport#History 