Accident Avro 594 Avian III VH-UTU, Saturday 6 June 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 June 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 594 Avian III
Owner/operator:J.R. Palmer
Registration: VH-UTU
MSN: R3/AV/125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Singleton, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mascot, Sydney, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 594 Avian III: Registered G-EBTU [C of R 1471] 21.9.27 to AV Roe & Co Ltd. C of A 1216 issued 23.9.27. Registered [C of R 1501] 13.10.27 to William N Lancaster, Croydon; named "Red Rose". Departed Croydon 14.10.27 [with Mrs Keith Miller] for Australia; crashed on take-off Muntok, Batavia 10.1.28; repaired at Singapore and flight restarted 13.3.28; arrived Darwin 19.3.28. UK Registration G-EBTU belatedly cancelled 2.12.30.

Re-registered in Australia as G-AUTU [C of R 206] 30.5.28 to Capt William N Lancaster, Sydney; named “Red Rose”. Sold 22.6.28 and registered 3.7.28 to R.A. Charlton, Sydney. Re-registered 11.1.29 to J.R. Palmer, Sydney. Damaged in a ground collision at Mascot, NSW on 10.8.30. Re-registered VH-UTU [20.9.30] to same owner. In 1931 it was the winner of the Coffs Harbour Pageant Aerial Derby. Registration lapsed 28.1.32; registration restored 1.11.32 to same owner.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Destroyed by fire after crash-landing at Singleton, NSW 6.6.36. Registration cancelled 12.6.36.

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBTU.pdf
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UTU.html
3. http://nla.gov.au/nla.obj-144854604/view
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/84-register-australia
5. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Aug30.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 January 1928 G-EBTU Captain William N Lancaster & Mrs. Jessie Miller 0 Muntok, Bangka Island, South Sumatra sub

Images:

Unknown