Accident Avro 594 Avian II VH-UFY, Friday 10 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 November 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 594 Avian II
Owner/operator:E.D.Hill
Registration: VH-UFY
MSN: R3/AV/126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Morven Aerodrome, Morven, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wyandra, Queensland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 594B Avian II [Armstrong Siddeley Genet engine] C of A 1253 issued 1.12.27 to Wings Ltd. Registered G-AUFY [C of R 186] 27.1.28 to F.C.R. Jaques; operated by Wings Ltd, Melbourne. Fitted with Cirrus II engine. Sold 22.2.29 to G Matheson, t/a Jaques Flying Services, Parafield. Re-registered as VH-UFY [in 9.30] to same owner.

With the Avian we moved to Byron Bay, NSW, where he did barnstorming, charter flights and regular 'joy-rides' at five shillings a time. His two sons used to go through the crowds selling tickets. This business eventually petered out and in 1932 he left the plane (VH-UFY) on the field at Byron Bay and walked away from it. He returned to England where he continued his career in aviation, becoming the Managing Director of North Eastern Airways Ltd, the main internal airline of England before WW2. In 1947 he returned to Australia and died in 1951 of a brain tumor.

Registration VH-UFY cancelled 12.5.31 as "withdrawn from use". Re-registered 14.6.32 to J.H.A. Treacy, c/o Australian Aeronautical Academy, Brisbane; operated by North Queensland Marine Products Pty Ltd, Brisbane. Registration lapsed 13.6.33; re-registered 11.10.33 to North Queensland Marine Products Pty Ltd, Archerfield. Registration lapsed 10.10.34. Sold 2.12.35 and re-registered 19.12.35 to M.H. Blackman, Brisbane. Registration lapsed [in 6.37]. Sold 20.10.39 and registered 27.10.39 to E.D. Hill, Wyandra, Queensland.

Forced landed at Morven, Queensland 10.11.39 and damaged by winds; not repaired. Registration belatedly cancelled 26.8.41.

Morven is a rural town and locality in the Shire of Murweh, Queensland, Australia. The town is located on the Warrego Highway of South West Queensland, 91 kilometres (57 mi) east of Charleville, 92 kilometres (53 mi) south of Augathella, 89 kilometres (55 mi) west of Mitchell, 177 kilometres (110 mi) west of Roma, 306 kilometres (198 mi) west of Miles, 575 kilometres (357 mi) west of Toowoomba and 665 kilometres (413 mi) west of Brisbane. Morven Aerodrome has a unsealed runway of red loam, 1,725 by 45 metres (5,659 ft × 148 ft). It is operated by Murweh Shire Council.[4]

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UFY.html
2. http://www.aviastar.org/air/england/avro_avian.php
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html
4. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register
5. https://sites.google.com/site/aviationhistoryaustralia/Home/pioneer-aviators-letters-i-to-l
6. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-594-avian-ii-morven
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Morven,_Queensland