Accident Avro 594 Avian III VT-AAN, Friday 31 May 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 May 1935
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 594 Avian III
Owner/operator:Yatis Chandra Ray
Registration: VT-AAN
MSN: R3/CN/110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dum Dum, Calcutta -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benares City, India
Destination airport:Dum Dum, Calcutta, India
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 594 Avian III: C of A 1285 issued 13.1.28 to French Motor Car Co Ltd. Registered G-IAAX [C of R 29] 23.3.28 to Bengal Air Transport Co Ltd, Calcutta. Re-registered VT-AAN later in 1928 to same owner. Re-registered (C of R 102) 12.11.30 to Yatis Chandra Ray, Calcutta (based at Allahabad and Dum Dum); later based at Benares City. Registration cancelled 31.5.35 as written off.

(NOTE: Exact date of crash not known, hence 31.5.35 given as "nominal" date, pending confirmation of exact date)

Sources:

1. http://www.warbirdsofindia.com/Civil/regnpage.php
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/86-register-india
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-I.html
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vt-aaa.pdf