This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 October 1928 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 594 Avian III |
| Owner/operator: | F/O Patrick G.M. Murdoch SAAF |
| Registration: | G-EBVU |
| MSN: | R3/CN/111 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Muchinga Hills, Northern Rhodesia -
Zambia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Elizabethville, Belgian Congo |
| Destination airport: | Tabora, Tanganikya |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avro 594 Avian III: Registered as G-EBVU [C of R 1551] 11.1.28 to AV Roe & Co Ltd. C of A 1298 issued 27.1.28. Bought 31.1.28 and re-registered [C of R 1640] 17.5.28 to H Drummond Wolff as nominee for John Body (General Manager of Mexican Eagle Oil Corporation) and flown by Flying Officer Patrick G.M. Murdoch, SAAF; named "John". Undertook Record flight Croydon-Capetown 29.7.28-12.8.28. Departed Johannesburg-Capetown on return flight 28.8.28; departed Pretoria 11.9.28 (or 13.9.28).
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when crashed inthe Muchinga Hills, Northern Rhodesia en route Elizabethville to Tabora at an unknown exact date, but prior to 18.10.28; Murdoch badly injured. Registration cancelled 12.12.28. Wreckage not found until 1938 (ten years later) and Cirrus engine mounted on pole.
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBVU.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E4.html 3.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-great-bitain-registers-g-eb 4.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Muchinga_Province 