Accident Avro 594 Avian III ZS-AAR, Tuesday 18 February 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 February 1930
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 594 Avian III
Owner/operator:C.W.Petchell
Registration: ZS-AAR
MSN: R3/CN/113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stamford Hill, Durban -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stamford Hill, Durban, South Africa
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 594 Avian III Registered as G-EBWP [C of R 1582] 7.3.28 to AV Roe & Co Ltd. C of A 1319 issued 5.3.28. Registration cancelled as "sold aboard" 2.7.28. Registered in South Africa as G-UAAR 11.7.28 to B.B. Melvill, Durban.

Re-registered ZS-AAR 31.1.29. Re-registered [in 9.29] to C.W. Petchell, Durban. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed Stamford Hill, Durban 18.2.30.

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBWP.pdf
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/88-register-south-africa
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZS-.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-UA.html
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/zs-aaa.pdf
6. http://www.fad.co.za/Resources/aviation/alan/taylor.htm