Accident helicopter 5Y-, Thursday 25 June 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 June 2009
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 5Y-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kiwayu island -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tail-winds destabilised the chopper as it was trying to land, causing it to hit a tree and burst into fire. One person died and another was seriously injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20090629071547/http://tvnz.co.nz:80/world-news/helicopter-crashes-off-kenya-one-dead-2807904
https://metro.co.uk/2009/06/25/british-tourist-killed-in-kenya-plane-crash-222214/