Incident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger C-F..., Friday 27 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 December 2013
Time:21:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-F...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Smiths Falls-Montague Airport (Russ Breach), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Smiths Falls-Montague Airport (CYSH), Ontario
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to what was reported to authorities by the pilot, the aircraft crashed during landing at CYSH. The landing gear and propeller were substantially damaged. No injuries were reported.

UPDATE 08.01.2014: The privately owned American Aviation AA-5B aircraft had completed a pleasure flight and after touchdown on the ice and snow covered runway, directional control was lost and the aircraft struck a snowbank. Consequently, the main landing gear skirts were damaged and the propeller was bent. All three occupants on board were not injured.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2013O3740
2. TSB Occurrence No:A13O0237