This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 December 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 55 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L4818 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kucera -
Albania
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Menidi (Tatoi) aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim L4818: Took off for for a daylight attack against an oil storage plant in Albania. 22/12/1940
Following the attack his aircraft was attacked by six enemy fighters
Damaged by an Italian Fiat G.50 over Kucera, Albania but landed safely in Greece. No fatalities among the crew of three. Struck Off Charge as damaged beyond repair. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/4671): Sergeant G Furney, Sergeant G R Thistle: injured; Sergeant A Gordon, Sergeant F Levitt, Sergeant T Ingham-Brown, Sergeant A Maplesdon: uninjured; enemy action, Blenheim L4818, 55 Squadron, and Blenheim L8501, 84 Squadron, 22 December 1940".
It is presumed that the first three named crew were on board Blenheim L4818, and the latter three were on board Blenheim L8501
Sources:
1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. Air War Over Greece and Albania 1939-1941
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/4671:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/C16688769 4. Blenheim production list