Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4C-17-MC Phantom II 63-7450, Tuesday 1 February 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 February 1972
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4C-17-MC Phantom II
Owner/operator:92nd TFSqn /81st TFWg USAF
Registration: 63-7450
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mountain Jouf, Maniago (PN) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aviano AFB (I)
Destination airport:Aviano AFB
Narrative:
First mission on the Maniago range for american pilot, impact on the Mountain Jouf for heavy overcast. All on board killed. On board Capt McIntire John and Capt Daley William.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20160803023344/
2. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1972.htm
3. http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt (Aircraft serial number 63-7450)