Fuel exhaustion Accident Lockheed F-104B Starfighter 4104, Saturday 3 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 March 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104B Starfighter
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 4104
MSN: 5011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ching Chuan Kang AB -   Taiwan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chin Chuang Kang AB
Narrative:
Flame-out due to fuel exhaustion and crashed south of runway. Meter malfuction. Both crew bailed out. Col Lee Shuyuan was killed and Capt Koo Chen seriously injured.

Sources:

Scramble
https://www.getit01.com/p20180617561063451
The Evening Star 4 March 1963, pA6