Accident Fiat G.59-1A MM53022, Saturday 3 March 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 March 1951
Time:
Type:Fiat G.59-1A
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53022
MSN: 14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porto Cesareo (LE) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lecce-Galatina (LE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea about 200 metres from beach. Pilot S.Ten Gaetano Pellici (29) killed.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1951_03/19510306_0005.pdf
Scramble