Accident Bellanca 17-30A N351AE, Wednesday 1 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 January 2014
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N351AE
MSN: 73-30577
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2261 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Shelby County Airport (KEET), Alabaster, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bessemer, AL (EKY)
Destination airport:Alabaster, AL (EET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, while en route on the approximate 11-mile flight, the engine began to “stumble” and run roughly. The pilot activated the fuel boost pump, but, shortly thereafter, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot subsequently maneuvered the airplane toward the backyard of a residence. The airplane impacted trees and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right main fuel tank contained about 10.5 gallons of fuel. About 0.5 gallon of fuel was drained from the left main fuel tank. The auxiliary fuel tank contained no fuel, and the gascolator was absent of fuel. The engine-driven fuel pump line and return fuel line were absent of fuel. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no anomalies. During a test run, the engine started on the first attempt, accelerated smoothly, and advanced through all power settings with no anomalies observed. Although the airplane’s fuel selector was found set to the right main tank position during postaccident examination, based on the lack of fuel in the fuel lines and gascolator, it is likely that it was set to the left main or the auxiliary fuel tank during the flight and moved to the right main tank position just before or after impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 March 2021 N93638 Hatch Transportation LLC 0 Bessemer Municipal Airport (EKY/KEKY), AL sub
Loss of control

Location