Accident Blackburn Botha Mk I L6390, Wednesday 12 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic both model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Botha Mk I
Owner/operator:Blackburn Denny
Registration: L6390
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East Walkinshaw, Renfrew -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire
Destination airport:Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire
Narrative:
Dived into ground near Abbotsinch during manufacturer's test flight 12 June 1940. Both crew killled

Crew of Botha L6390:
Aircraftman 2nd Class Frank R. Haines, RAF 545488, killed 12/06/1940, buried at Salisbury (London Road) Cemetery, Salisbury, Wiltshire, UK
Pilot Officer (Test Pilot) Cecil T. Locke, RAFVR 72999, killed 12/06/1940, Elloughton (St. Mary) Churchyard Extension, Yorkshire, UK

Locke's death is registered at Renfrew, place of death given as East Walkinshaw, Renfrew. This is now hard by Glasgow (Abbotsinch) Airport. Which means that he probably was the pilot of this plane: Botha I - L6390 - 'Makers' - dived into ground near Abbotsinch

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2407812/locke,-cecil-thomas/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2710174/haines,-frank-richard/
4. https://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=51
5. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/507102-blackburn-botha-crashes-1940-a.html
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/unit_unknown.html#1206