This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 December 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 594 Avian IIIA |
| Owner/operator: | L.W.Brown |
| Registration: | VH-UIK |
| MSN: | R3/CN/145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Leonora, Goldfields-Esperance, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Kalgoolie, Western Australia (KGI/YPKG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avro 594 Avian IIIA: C of A 1523 issued 18.7.28 to Aircrafts Ltd. Registered G-AUIK [C of R 221] 13.9.28 to Charter Wing Ltd, Brisbane, Queensland. Re-registered VH-UIK [by 3.9.30] to same owner. Registration cancelled 12.9.30 as "withdrawn from use".
Re-registered 7.11.33 to L.W. Brown, Albany, Western Australia. In fact, it was used mostly for joyriding from town ovals, beaches and farms. Brown later moved to Kalgoorlie, WA and the Avian was severely damaged at an unknown date in 1937 at Leonora, Goldfields-Esperance region, Western Australia (237 Km North of Kalgoorlie WA) after allegedly being stolen by another pilot.
The aircraft was trucked back to Kalgoorlie and repairs begun in a shed at his house, but abandoned with the outbreak of WW II. The airframe was damaged by local children in the shed and the remains were burned in 1947. Registration VH-UIK officially cancelled 26.8.40 as "withdrawn from use"
(NOTE: As the exact date of the crash in 1937 has not yet been established, a "nominal date" of 31.12.37 is stated above - the accident was definitely between 1.1.37 and 31.12.37)
Sources:
1.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UIK.html 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html 3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/84-register-australia 