Accident Avro 594 Avian III CF-AFQ, Sunday 28 June 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 June 1936
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 594 Avian III
Owner/operator:S. Ring, E.A.Weaver & J. Anderson
Registration: CF-AFQ
MSN: R3/CN/150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wadena, Sasakatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Regina, Saskatchewan
Destination airport:Wadena, Saskatchewan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 594 Avian IIIA: C of A 1463 issued 21.6.28 to R.Foley. Registered CF-AFQ [C of R 676] 3.7.29 to R. Foley, Hamilton, Ontario. Re-registered 22.5.30 to A Vola, Hamilton, Ontario. Re-registered [C of R 780] 18.4.31 to R. Foley, Galt, Ontario. Registration lapsed 18.4.32. Modified to 3-seater 7.6.32 and registration renewed 4.8.32 to same owner. Re-registered [C of R 1314] 14.7.33 to G.H. Wheeler, Kitchener, Ontario. Re-registered [C of R 1337] 30.9.33 to C.B. Bamberger, Waterloo, Ontario. Registered [C of R 1608] 14.8.35 to S.Ring, E.A. Weaver & J.Anderson, Regina, Saskatchewan.

Badly damaged when undercarriage collapsed on landing at Wadena, Saskatchewan 28.6.36. Not
repaired, presumably written off and scrapped

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/97-register-canada-cf-a
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/CoR-Canada.txt