This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 December 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 594 Avian IIIA |
| Owner/operator: | Mrs. Vera Brailey |
| Registration: | G-EBYO |
| MSN: | R3/CN/153 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wenvoe, St Lythans, Cardiff, South Glamorgan -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pengham Moors, Cardiff, Glamorgan |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avro 594 Avian IIIA, registered G-EBYO [C of R 1659] 30.6.28 to A.V. Roe & Co Ltd. C of A 1456 issued 5.7.28. Re-registered [C of R 2027] 7.6.29 to Mrs E May Scott. Re-registered [C of R 3199] 21.5.31 to Mrs Vera Brailey, Wenvoe, St Lythans, Cardiff, South Glamorgan.
Written off when destroyed in a fatal crash Wenvoe, St Lythans 13.12.31. Of the two persons on board, one was killed and one was injured:
Captain Cecil Albert Baker (pilot, aged 30) killed
Oliver Evans (passenger) injured
Registration G-EBYO cancelled 31.12.31 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBYO.pdf 2.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576678 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E4.html 4.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Dec31.html 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm 6.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf 7.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-594-avian-iii-wenvoe-1-killed 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wenvoe 