This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 June 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 594 Avian III |
| Owner/operator: | Mrs. G.V. Forknall |
| Registration: | VH-UJY |
| MSN: | R3/CN/155 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Millthorpe, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mascot, NSW |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avro 594 Avian IIIA: Registered G-EBYR [C of R 1661] 30.6.28 to AV Roe & Co Ltd. C of A 1458 issued 5.7.28. Re-registered [C of R 1695] 12.7.28 to Edgar Percival. Registration G-EBYR cancelled 31.12.30.
Re-registered in Australia as G-AUJY [C of R 251] 14.1.29 to Edgar W Percival, Sydney. Re-registered as VH-UJY 28.8.29 to M.A. Cantrill, Dubbo, NSW. Registration cancelled 16.2.31. Re-registered 29.5.31 to Adastra Airways Ltd, Mascot. Re-registered 28.6.31 to Mrs G.V. Forknall, Sydney.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Millthorpe, NSW 3.6.31. Registration VH-UJY cancelled 3.9.31.
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBYR.pdf 2.
http://www.adastra.adastron.com/company/chron-30.htm#1931 3.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Jun31.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html 5.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/84-register-australia 