Incident Avro 594 Avian IIIA ZK-AAC, Sunday 24 August 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 August 1930
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 594 Avian IIIA
Owner/operator:Mr R. Berryman
Registration: ZK-AAC
MSN: 174
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Paekakariki, Wellington 5 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fielding Aerodrome
Destination airport:Rongotai, Wellington
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 594 Avian IIIA: No UK CofA issued [build date 23.7.28]. Sold to NZ agents, The Goodwin-Chichester Aviation Co Ltd. Registered G-NZAV 17.12.28 to Goodwin-Chichester Aviation Co Ltd, Wellington, NZ. Re-registered to Capt Ken W.J. Hall, Hororata [as a replacement for DH.60 G-NZAU]. Re-registered ZK-AAC 4.1.29 to same owner. Re-registered 12.3.30 to Miss Aroha Clifford. Delivered 14.7.30 and re-registered 31.7.30 to R. Berryman, Wellington [still painted as G-NZAV]. Registered to Wellington Aero Club. Re-registered 1.32 to C. Bowden. Re-registered 21.3.32 to Manawatu Aero Club, Palmerston North. Re-registered to M.H. Oram, Parorangi.

Overturned in a forced landing, 24/8/30, during a flight from Feilding to Wellington.
The pilot, Mr Berryman, suffered serious facial injuries, and was taken to a hospital.

Destroyed when a severe gale wrecked the hangar in which ZK-AAC was stored at Parorangi, north of Fielding, 2.2.36. Remains stored but burnt Auckland 18.2.39. Registration cancelled 19.4.39.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html
2. http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.uk/2011/11/skycatcher-changes-identity.html
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAAH.htm
4. http://manawatuaviation.club/history/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 February 1936 ZK-AAC M H Oram 0 Parorangi Airfield, Manawatu 2 w/o