Incident Avro 594 Avian III VH-UIU, Thursday 9 February 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 February 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 594 Avian III
Owner/operator:A.G. Dunoon
Registration: VH-UIU
MSN: R3/CN/192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Murray Downs, Swan Hill, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murray Downs, Swan Hill, Victoria
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no R3/CN/192 Avro 594 Avian IIIA: C of A 1661 issued 29.10.28 to F.L. Roberts (Pty) Ltd. Registered as G-AUIU [C of R 245] 17.1.29 to A. G. Dunoon, Swan Hill, Victoria. Registered VH-UIU 29.1.30 to same owner.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when destroyed by fire whilst parked at Murray Downs, Swan Hill, Victoria 9.2.39.

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UIU.html
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html
3. https://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/avian.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Murray_Downs