This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 August 1943 |
| Time: | 22:15 |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 158 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HR980 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 km east of Gollin, Templin, Brandenburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lissett, Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Halifax HR980: Took off 20:14hrs on 23 Aug 1943 from RAF Lissett. Cause of loss not established.
Crashed during a bombing raid in the vicinity of Berlin, in the night of 23/24 August 1943. The entire crew perished in the crash.
During the war, two out of seven crew members were buried.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Leighton BUCK (1391079) Nav. RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt William Arnold BURGUM (Aus.414463) Pilot RAAF - killed
Sgt Arthur COX (1175980) WOp RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt Harley Cecil HARBER (Aus.421595) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt Gordon Rudolph HARRISON (R/76374) Air Gunner RCAF - killed
Sgt Donald Roy HEMPSTOCK (1578243) Air Bomber RAFVR - killed
Sgt Roland HILL (1202448) Flt/Eng RAFVR - killed
Sources:
http://aircrewremembered.com/burgum-william.html https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/450599/Government-urged-to-give-airmen-from-WWII-bomber-found-in-swamp-proper-burial cwgc
Media: