Accident Avro 594 Avian III VH-UIV, Saturday 30 September 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 September 1933
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 594 Avian III
Owner/operator:Holden’s Air Transport Services Ltd
Registration: VH-UIV
MSN: R3/CN/193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bulolo Airport, Bulolo, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Salamaua, Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Bulolo Airport Bulolo, Morobe Province, Papua New Guinea (BUL/AYBU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no R3/CN/193 Avro 594 Avian IIIA: C of A 1662 issued 29.10.28 to F.L. Roberts (Pty) Ltd. Registered G-AUIV [C of R 235] 14.12.28 to L.H. Holden, Sydney, NSW. Registered as VH-UIV 28.9.30 to same owner. Registered 21.12.31 to Aircrafts (Pty) Ltd, Brisbane. Registration lapsed 20.12.32; renewed 18.1.33. Re-registered 17.3.33 to Holden’s Air Transport Services Ltd, Salamaua, New Guinea.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Bulolo Airport, Buolo, Morobe Province, Papua New Guinea 30.9.33. Bulolo Airport (BUL/AYBU) is an airfield serving Bulolo, in the Morobe Province of Papua New Guinea Registration cancelled 16.3.34.

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UIV.html
2. https://archival.sl.nsw.gov.au/Details/archive/110002919
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html
4. https://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register
5. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf
6. https://collections.heritageoftheair.org.au/items/show/1132
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bulolo_Airport