Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ED328, Tuesday 24 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1943
Time:00:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED328
MSN: SR-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lanke, Wandlitz, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludford Magna
Destination airport:Berlin, Germany
Narrative:
Lancaster ED328, taking part in an bombing raid on Berlin, Germany, was intercepted by the German Luftwaffe at 00.50 hrs over Biesenthal with the aircraft coming down at Lanke. The attacker was Oberleutnant Werner Husemann of the Stab/NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Deelen airfield, the Netherlands.
The entire crew died in the crash.

Takeoff time: 20:27
Crew:
Pilot: Fl/Sgt. Robert Clarence Naffin AUS/416601 R.A.A.F. Age 23. Killed
Fl/Eng: Sgt. David Morgan Ellis 1031023 R.A.F.V.R. Age 32. Killed
Nav: Fl/Sgt. Noel Joseph Bullen AUS/409503 R.A.A.F. Age 25. Killed
Air/Bmr: Fl/Sgt. Douglas John Tresidder AUS/415104 R.A.A.F. Age 20. Killed
W/Op/Air/Gnr: Sgt. John Armstrong Currey 1237454 R.A.F.V.R. Age 21. Killed
Air/Gnr: Sgt. John Henry Phillips 1451351 R.A.F.V.R. Age 19. Killed
Air/Gnr: Fl/Sgt. Everard John Phillips AUS/415273 R.A.A.F. Age 23. Killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://aircrewremembered.com/naffin-robert.html
https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/444627/Lancaster-bomber-found-70-years-later-in-German-forest-after-it-was-shot-down
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED328