Accident Avro 594 Avian IV VH-UJZ, Sunday 21 February 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 February 1932
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 594 Avian IV
Owner/operator:J.A.Kerr & Flt/Lt C T. P. Ulm
Registration: VH-UJZ
MSN: R3/CN/202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Geelong Road, near Footscray, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Essendon, Melbourne (MEB/YMEN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no R3/CN/202 Avro 594 Avian IV: C of A 1708 issued 29.11.28 to Edgar Percival. Registered G-AUJZ [C of R 252] 24.1.29 to Edgar W Percival, Sydney. Re-registered as VH-UJZ 2.10.29 to Western Aero Club Ltd, Bathurst, NSW. Re-registered 6.6.30 to W.J. Hickey & J.A. Kerr, Sydney, NSW. Re-registered 26.3.31 to J.A. Kerr, Sydney, NSW.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit power lines and crashed at Geelong Road, near Footscray, Brooklyn, Victoria, 21.2.32. Shortly after takeoff from Melbourne-Essendon Airport, the airplane collided with power cables and crashed in Footscray. Both occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

According to a contemporary local newspaper report ("The Argus" (Melbourne, Victoria) Monday 22 Feb 1932 Page 5):

AEROPLANE CRASHES AT BROOKLYN.-
F/Lt (Aus.7566) Charles Thomas Phillipe ULM and Mr. J. A. KERR, two well-known airmen, were seriously injured when an aeroplane, after striking the main electricity transmission pylons on the Geelong-road, near Footscray, late yesterday afternoon, fell on the roadway. In the picture, which was taken soon after the accident, the high-voltage cable Is seen lying across the fuselage of the wrecked machine".

Registration VH-UJZ cancelled 30.4.32.

(*Footscray is a suburb 5 km west of Melbourne, Australia. Its local government area is the City of Maribyrnong, at approximate co-ordinates: 37.798°S 144.899°E)

Sources:

1. The Argus (Melbourne, Victoria Monday 22 Feb 1932 Page 5: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/4412088/488251
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UJZ.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html
4. https://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register
5. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Feb32.html
6. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-594-avian-iv-melbourne
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Footscray,_Victoria