Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8JP (WL) LN-NIF, Thursday 2 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 January 2014
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8JP (WL)
Owner/operator:Norwegian
Registration: LN-NIF
MSN: 39434/4337
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Trondheim -   Norway
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD/ENVA)
Destination airport:Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Norwegian flight DY165, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a bird strike during departure from Trondheim Airport, Norway.
The aircraft struck a large swan with the left hand wing. This caused a dent and a hole in the leading edge of the left wing, just inboard the nacelle of the nr.1 engine.
The flight had taken off from runway 09 at 09:40.
After takeoff the airplane climbed to 6375 feet and turned left for an immediate return to the airport. A safe landing was performed on runway 09 at 09:53.
The passengers boarded another aircraft and departed for Bergen around 11:00 LT.

A spokesperson for Trondheim Airport reported that the remains of a swan were found on the runway. Reportedly bird remains were also found in one of the engines.

Sources:

http://www.bt.no/nyheter/lokalt/Fly-til-Bergen-fikk-orn-i-motoren-3031734.html#.UsVGrtqA3cs
https://www.abcnyheter.no/reise/2014/01/02/norwegian-fly-kolliderte-med-oern
https://www.nrk.no/hordaland/svane-lagde-hull-i-vingen-pa-flyet-1.11446041

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 2013 LN-NIF Norwegian Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD/ENVA) min

Media: