Accident Bell UH-1B 2.., Saturday 24 January 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 January 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSiAF)
Registration: 2..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:14 mi NE of Bandar Seri Begawan (BWN) -   Brunei
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lakion AB on Borneo Island
Destination airport:Bandar Seri Begawan Airport (BWN)
Narrative:
Crashed on a training mission under unknown circumstances. Type not confirmed, but possible (UH-1B/H, AB205).

Sources:

https://apnews.com/cb0510f46dbf3d6aef5db1d2e3280b3f
Scramble