This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 July 1940 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Blackburn Botha Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Blackburn Aircraft Ltd. |
| Registration: | L6205 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sands Lane, Ellerker, Brough, East Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Brough Aerodrome, East Yorkshire (EGNB) |
| Destination airport: | Silloth, Cumberland |
Narrative:On 8th July 1940 this aircraft had just been built at Brough and was being test flown around the area of Brough airfield by a Blackburn Ltd pilot, during the flight it entered a spin from which the pilot was unable to recover and it crashed into an oat field at 17.45 hrs. The crash site was close to Sands Lane, Ellerker, near Brough and sadly the civilian test-pilot was killed. Wreckage was reported to have been spread over three hundred yards in a Civil Defence report sourced. There are unconfirmed reports that the aircraft had suffered sabotage which may be far-fetched.
Pilot - Mr Douglas Frank Charles Brecknell, of Clifton, Bristol. Killed. Burial location not known.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/19/W850:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6577040 http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/l6205.html 3.
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/507102-blackburn-botha-crashes-1940-a.html 4.
https://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=52 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/aircraft/blackburn-b-26-botha?page=2 Media: