ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 162981
Last updated: 14 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-DEC-2013 |
Time: | 21:15 |
Type: |  Cessna 182T Skylane |
Owner/operator: | Civil Air Patrol |
Registration: | N963CP |
C/n / msn: | 18281973 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Burlington-Alamance Rgn'l Airport (KBUY), Burlington, NC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Burlington, NC (BUY) |
Destination airport: | Burlington, NC (BUY) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was practicing night takeoffs and landings. He completed two takeoffs and landings without incident; however, during the third takeoff, as the airplane was climbing to between about 10 and 20 ft above ground level, it stopped climbing, and the pilot felt increased resistance on the elevator control. The airplane did not respond to elevator control inputs, and it subsequently pitched nose down and descended. The airplane touched down before departing the left side of the runway. The nose gear collapsed, and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and nose section.
The pilot reported that the airplane had a recent history of elevator trim issues, which included difficulty controlling the elevator. The elevator trim jackscrew had been removed, inspected, and reinstalled about 1 week before the accident, and the airplane had since been operated about 7 hours. Examination of the airplane, including the elevator control system, did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation; however, impact damage precluded the ability to conduct a complete functional check of the elevator control system.
Probable Cause: A loss of airplane control during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined due to the postaccident condition of the elevator control system.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20131217X25210&key=1