Loss of control Accident Pitts S-2C N44HV, Monday 9 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 December 2013
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2C
Owner/operator:Chandler Air Services, Inc.
Registration: N44HV
MSN: 6056
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:878 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler Municipal Airport (KCHD), Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (KCHD)
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ (KCHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he and the private pilot were practicing aerobatic maneuvers and had returned to the airport to practice touch-and-go landings. On the third touch-and-go landing, the airplane drifted to the right side of the runway just before touching down. The flight instructor subsequently took the controls and executed a go-around. During the go-around, the flight instructor felt a slight buffet and, while returning to the airport, he noticed some damage to the lower right wingtip. During postaccident airplane examinations, a 12-inch-long section of the outboard aft spar was found separated from the wing. The outboard end of the aileron to the outboard hinge was bent and distorted rearward from its original position. Examination of the runway revealed damage to a runway identifier sign. It is likely that the airplane impacted the runway identifier sign when the airplane drifted to the right side of the runway during the third touch-and-go landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control during landing, which resulted in impact with a runway identifier sign, and the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action to take the controls and initiate a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location