This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 31 December 1930 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 594 Avian IV |
| Owner/operator: | Ottawa Flying Club |
| Registration: | CF-CAQ |
| MSN: | R3/CN/221 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ottawa Airport, Ottawa, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ottawa Airport, Ottawa, Ontario (YOW/CYOW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avro 594 Avian IV [Genet II]: No UK CofA issued. Registered as CF-CAQ [C of R 688] 30.4.29 to Ottawa Flying Club, Ottawa.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Ottawa Airport, Ottawa, Ontario at an unspecified date in 1930*. Fuselage sold to G Bastien and used in the rebuild of CF-CAR
(*NOTE: At the exact date has not been established, the date of "31.12.30" is purely nominal - the aircraft definitely crashed in 1930, at some date between 1.1.30 and 31.12.30)
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html 2.
https://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register 3.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ottawa_Macdonald-Cartier_International_Airport#History 