This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 June 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 594 Avian IV |
| Owner/operator: | Ottawa Flying Club |
| Registration: | CF-CAR |
| MSN: | R3/CN/222 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ottawa Airport, Ottawa, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ottawa Airport, Ottawa, Ontario (YOW/CYOW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no R3/CN/222 Avro 594 Avian IV [Genet II]: No UK C of A issued. In 1929 Ottawa Car supplied 21 Avians, ten to the RCAF and eleven to the DND (Department of National Defence) for distribution to the flying clubs. The first machine supplied by Ottawa Car, CF-CAR (c/n R3/CN/222), was first flown in Canada from Lindbergh Field, now Ottawa International Airport, on 27.4.29, by Capt L. E. Maynard, Ottawa Flying Club's chief instructor. Registered CF-CAR [C of R 689] 16.4.29 to Ottawa Flying Club, Ottawa, Ontario
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Ottawa Airport, Ottawa, Ontario 28.6.31. Shortly after takeoff from Ottawa Airport, the single engine airplane crashed for unknown reasons. Both crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed. Registration cancelled as written off 28.6.31.
Sources:
1.
http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Swindelle/11041.htm 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html 3.
https://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register 4.
http://britishaviation-ptp.com/avro_avian.html 5.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf 6.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-616-avia-ivm-ottawa 7.
https://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Jun31.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ottawa_Macdonald%E2%80%93Cartier_International_Airport 