Accident Avro 616 Avian IVM CF-CAJ, Thursday 8 May 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 May 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 616 Avian IVM
Owner/operator:Ottawa Flying Club
Registration: CF-CAJ
MSN: R3/CN/289
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Macdonald–Cartier Airport, near Ottawa, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Macdonald–Cartier Airport, Ottawa, Canada (YOW/CYOW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no R3/CN/289 Avro 616 Avian IVM: No UK C of A issued. Registered as CF-CAJ [C of R 687] 1.6.29 to Dept of National Defence; Assembled by Ottawa Car Manufacturing Co., after arrival from UK. Taken on charge by RCAF 5.9.29. Used at Camp Borden, Ontario as RCAF '99'. Struck off charge and sold: then operated by Ottawa Flying Club, Ottawa, Ontario.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Macdonald–Cartier Airport. Ottawa, Ontario, Canada 8.5.30 Shortly after takeoff from Ottawa Airport, the rudder jammed. The rudder bar support failed during initial climb. The aircraft became uncontrollable so the crew bailed out. Out of control, the airplane crashed in a field and was destroyed. Both crew members were uninjured. Both crew bailed out. Registration cancelled as "lapsed" 1.6.32

NOTE: Some published sources state that RCAF '99' was a completely different airframe: c/no. 431

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html
2. https://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-616-avian-icm-ottawa
5. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_51_100_detailed.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ottawa_Macdonald%E2%80%93Cartier_International_Airport#History