This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 September 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 616 Avian IVM |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 97 |
| MSN: | R3/CN/287 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RCAF Camp Borden, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Camp Borden, ON (CBYN) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no. R3/CN/287 Avro 616 Avian IVM: No UK C of A. Assembled by Ottawa Car Manufacturing Co., after arrival from UK. To RCAF 97; taken on charge 5.9.29 by 1 FTS at RCAF Camp Borden, Ontario
On 28.9.31 Gilbert James Hitchen was performing a solo training flight at Camp Borden in Avro Avian '97'. In flight, his aircraft collided with a De Havilland DH.60M Moth of the RCAF registered '79' and carrying one pilot. Following the collision, both aircraft plunged into the earth and were destroyed. While the pilot of the Avro was killed, the pilot of the Moth bailed out before the crash and was unhurt.
Gilbert James HITCHEN (13 March 1907-28 September 1931). Buried 2 October 1931 @ Elmwood Cemetery - Winnipeg, Manitoba. Acting Sgt Frederick Beverley Brisco service number 5225 and it was he who baled out of RCAF 79 DH.60 Moth over Camp Borden on September 28, 1931
Sources:
1.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13676-Pre-war-RCAF-Pilot-Sgt-F-B-Brisco-requires-identification 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13675-Pre-war-RCAF-Sgt-J-M-Ready-requires-identification/page2&highlight=MORRISON http://www.canadianwings.com/Aircraft/Database/listpage.php 3.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf 4.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_101_150_detailed.html 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-616-avian-ivm-camp-borden-1-killed 6.
https://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Sep31.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CFB_Borden#History 