This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 June 1929 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 616 Avian IVM |
| Owner/operator: | Ottawa Car Manufacturing Co Ltd |
| Registration: | CF-AEZ |
| MSN: | R3/CN/288 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Miramichi Airport, Chatham, New Brunswick -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Miramichi Airport, Chatham, New Brunswick (YCH/CYCH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no R3/CN/288 Avro 616 Avian IVM: No UK C of A issued. Registered as CF-AEZ 1.6.29 to Ottawa Car Manufacturing Co Ltd, Ottawa, Ontario.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit trees on take-off avoiding people on runway, and crashed at Miramichi Airport, Chatham, New Brunswick 28.6.29. During the takeoff roll, the crew saw the presence of people walking on the runway. The pilot decided to expedite the takeoff. Shortly after rotation, the aircraft impacted trees and crashed. Both occupants were injured.
Miramichi Airport (YCH/CYCH) is located 1.6 nautical miles (3.0 km; 1.8 miles) south of Miramichi, New Brunswick, Canada.
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-.html 2.
https://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-616-avian-ivm-miramichi-chatham 4.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miramichi_Airport 