This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 June 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 616 Avian IVM |
| Owner/operator: | Cape Breton Flying Club |
| Registration: | CF-CAZ |
| MSN: | R3/CN/284 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Reserve Mines, 6 miles ENE of Sydney, Nova Scotia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Sydney, Nova Scotia (YQY/CYQY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avro 616 Avian IVM: No UK C of A issued. Registered CF-CAZ [C of R 681] 6.7.29 to Dept of National Defence; operated by Cape Breton Flying Club, Sydney, Nova Scotia. Registration lapsed 1.6.32 as "withdrawn from use"; renewed 26.1.34. Re-registered 15.4.37 to Cape Breton Flying Club (transfer of ownership upon sale by Dept of National Defence).
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a heavy landing near Sydney*, Nova Scotia 28.6.37; not repaired.
(Probably crashed at Sydney/J.A. Douglas McCurdy Airport, (YQY/CYQY), which is located within the Cape Breton Regional Municipality, 5 nautical miles (9.3 km; 5.8 mi) east north east of Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada, in the community of Reserve Mines).
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.rwrwalker.ca/civil_prewar_1.htm]l
2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html 3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/83-register-canada-cf-b 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sydney/J.A._Douglas_McCurdy_Airport 