This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 July 1931 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 616 Avian IVM |
| Owner/operator: | Brantford-Norfolk Aero Club |
| Registration: | CF-CBA |
| MSN: | R3/CN/293 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brantford, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Brantford, Ontario |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avro 616 Avian IVM: No UK C of A issued. Registered CF-CBA [C of R 707] 27.7.29 to Dept of National Defence; operated by Brantford-Norfolk Aero Club, Brantford, Ontario.
Written off (damaged beyond economical repair) when ground-looped on landing at Brantford, Ontario, 16.7.31; not repaired. Registration cancelled as "lapsed" 1.6.32.
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.rwrwalker.ca/civil_prewar_1.htm]l
2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/83-register-canada-cf-b 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html 