Accident Avro 616 Avian IVM CF-CDI, Tuesday 6 June 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1933
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 616 Avian IVM
Owner/operator:Brandon Aero Association
Registration: CF-CDI
MSN: R3/CN/296
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brandon Airport (McGill Field) Brandon, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brandon Airport (McGill Field) Brandon, Manitoba (YBR/CYBR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 616 Avian IVM: No UK C of A issued. To RCAF as '132'; taken on charge by the RCAF 23.4.30. Struck off charge 9.11.31. Already civilian registered as CF-CDI [C of R 1057] 5.11.31 (three days before) to Dept of National Defence; operated by Brandon Aero Association, Brandon, Manitoba.

Written off (damaged beyond economical repair) 6.6.33: Shortly after takeoff from Brandon Airport (McGill Field) Brandon, Manitoba, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and and crashed in a pasture, bursting into flames. Both pilots were survived, although seriously injured, and the aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire.

Brandon Municipal Airport (also known as Brandon Airport or McGill Field) (YBR/CYBR) is an airport located 1.6 kilometres (1 mile) north of Brandon, Manitoba, Canada. It serves the City of Brandon, the Westman and Parkland regions of Manitoba, and eastern Saskatchewan.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/avian.pdf
2. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_101_150_detailed.html
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/Civil_prewar_2.htm
4. https://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-616-avian-ivm-brandon
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brandon_Municipal_Airport#History