Accident Eurocopter EC 130B4 N133GC, Wednesday 1 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 January 2014
Time:15:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130B4
Owner/operator:Papillon Airways Inc.
Registration: N133GC
MSN: 3883
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:10321 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 2B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder City Municipal Airport (KBVU), NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Boulder City, NV (KBVU)
Destination airport:Boulder City, NV (KBVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, during a postmaintenance operational check flight and while on final approach for landing, the fuel pressure indicator light illuminated, and the engine “flamed out.” The pilot lowered the collective to initiate an autorotation; however, due to the low altitude and airspeed, the helicopter subsequently landed hard and rolled over. 
During a postaccident examination of the wreckage, a main fuel supply line B-nut fitting was found without the safety wire, and the nut was loose when turned by hand. Before the accident flight, the line had been disconnected during a task to replace the bidirectional suspension cross-bar assembly, and the accident flight was the first flight since the task was performed. According to the noncertificated maintenance technician who performed the task, the line was removed to defuel the fuel tank, which was contrary to manufacturer’s maintenance manual instructions. Based on the evidence, it is likely that the B-nut fitting was not properly tightened and safety-wired during reassembly, which allowed it to back off due to normal engine vibration and resulted in the interruption of the fuel flow during flight.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the noncertificated maintenance technician’s failure to properly tighten and safety wire a B-nut fitting. Contributing to the accident was the maintenance technician’s failure to follow the manufacturer’s maintenance manual instructions. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location