Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM472, Saturday 1 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:144 MU RAF
Registration: MM472
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rivet, near RAF stn Blida -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Maison Blanche (Algeria)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM472: Crashed and burned near Rivet, Blida, Algeria. 01/04/1944.
When at a height of 500-1000 feet F/O Lewis tried to gain regain control of the aircraft by using his engines but was unsuccessful. The evidence presented to the Court of Inquiry showed that the accident was due to loss of control while attempting aerobatics in a type of aircraft unsuitable for the purpose and was against regulations.
Crew:
F/O (139.418) William LEWIS (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.https://grisdalefamily.wordpress.com/tag/144-maintenance-unit-raf/
3.https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2151160/LEWIS,%20WILLIAM
4.https://grisdalefamily.wordpress.com/tag/255-squadron/
5.http://www.255.org.uk/roll-of-honour.html