Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III TJX-CC, Wednesday 18 October 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 October 2000
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Cameroon Government
Registration: TJX-CC
MSN: 51283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lainde -   Chad
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kobe
Destination airport:Ngoundere
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into a hill in darkness, hitting trees before it crashed and burst into flames. Wreckage and remains of the two crew located 14/15 April 2001.

Sources:

https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bfu-usa/conversations/messages/836
http://www.iol.co.za/news/africa/cameroon-chopper-shot-down-in-chad-report-1.54075#.UsbivWCA12M
AFM July 2001, p91