Hard landing Accident Mil Mi-35 TT-OAP, Thursday 12 June 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 June 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-35
Owner/operator:Force Aérienne Tchadienne (Chadian Air Force)
Registration: TT-OAP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abeche airport -   Chad
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Abeche airport
Destination airport:Abeche airport
Narrative:
After taking part in a morning attack on rebel positions near the Sudan border, the helicopter made a hard landing at the Abeche airport.
Rebels however claimed to have shot the helicopter.
The helicopter was destroyed.
There were no reported casualties.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.google.com/hostednews/afp/article/ALeqM5jxT9k5PrWs76FrrZ06cHNBbgTycw?hl=en]
http://www.demotix.com/news/2049/chadian-helicopter-shot-down#media-2048
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/182158/TT-OAP