This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 January 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-1000 |
| Owner/operator: | Garuda Indonesia Airways |
| Registration: | PK-GRF |
| MSN: | 19028 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Sorong Airport (SOQ/WASS) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manokwari-Rendani Airport (MKW/WASR) |
| Destination airport: | Sorong Airport (SOQ/WASS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Garuda Bombardier CRJ-600-2E25 (Regional Jet CRJ-1000 NextGen), experienced a runway excursion during turn around to back-taxi on Runway 27 after landing at Sorong Airport (aka Domine Edward Osok Airport) (WASS), Sorong, West Papua. The airplane was not damaged and there were no reported injuries.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=46dfa217&opt=0 http://www.airliners.net/photo/Garuda-Indonesia/Bombardier-CL-600-2E25-Regional/2326205/L?sid=f5ca93e8090d24548ec0cee188db988c_ Location