Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-22-108 Colt N4505Z, Friday 3 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 January 2014
Time:19:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Colt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4505Z
MSN: 22-8006
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2531 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bull Shoals Lake, near Forsyth, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sullivan, MO (UUV)
Destination airport:Branson, MO (PLK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while in cruise flight, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power about 8 miles from the intended destination. The pilot was unable to restart the engine, and he subsequently ditched the airplane in a lake. A postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any mechanical anomalies that would have prevented normal operation. No fuel was found in the fuel system during the postaccident examination; however, the airplane had been submerged for nearly 1 week before it was recovered from the lake.

Postaccident performance calculations indicated that it is likely that the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion during the accident flight. Although the pilot reported that he had completed preflight planning calculations (the actual paperwork was lost during the accident), the investigation determined that the wind aloft values that the pilot likely used in his preflight planning calculations were significantly different from the actual wind aloft values. As a result, the airplane's actual ground speed was significantly less than what the pilot would have anticipated. The pilot also reported that he completed the accident flight at less than 65-percent engine power, which would have increased the length of the flight and the amount of fuel used during it when compared to higher engine power settings; the available cruise performance charts lacked true airspeed and engine speed data for operating below 65-percent engine power. Therefore, the pilot could not have estimated the total flight time and fuel required for the accident flight with a high level of accuracy. Additionally, the pilot reported that the mixture control cable had fractured during a previous flight and, to continue his cross-country trip, he safety-wired the carburetor mixture control arm in the full-rich position. As a result, the pilot was unable to properly lean the fuel mixture during the accident flight; however, it is unknown to what extent the pilot planned for this condition. Further, the pilot made an unplanned stop at an airport located along his planned route of flight. The additional fuel consumed during this unplanned stop (taxi, engine run-up, takeoff, and climb to cruise altitude) would have further reduced the amount of fuel available to complete the accident flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flight planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4505Z

Location