Loss of control Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N5484U, Friday 3 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 January 2014
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5484U
MSN: 1600
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:7795 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WA33 Shaw Island Trust Heliport -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shaw Island, WA
Destination airport:Shaw Island, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing on a personal local flight from a narrow, tree-lined, private airstrip, located on a small island, in a single-engine, amphibious float-equipped airplane. After lifting off, as he approached the departure end of the runway, the airplane suddenly rolled left into the trees. The airplane came to rest at the base of the trees, standing on its nose and float tips. The pilot said there were no known preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane, and that he thought either the flap system or aileron system had malfunctioned causing the abrupt left roll. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.

The pilot reported that when he took off the wind was calm. A resident of the island, who was working outside, heard and responded to the accident. He said the wind at his residence was gusty and varying in direction. The departure end of the runway is over a bay, and he said there were whitecaps on the bay when he arrived at the accident site.

Two islands, one to the north and one to the west of the accident island, have automated weather reporting stations. The island to the north was reporting wind at 12 knots gusting to 20 knots. The island to the west was reporting calm wind.

On site documentation revealed there was a break in the tree-line along the right side of the runway, about the same area where the loss of control occurred. A commercial airplane operator reported that he suspended flight operations to neighboring islands the afternoon of the accident, due to wind/wind shear.

A postaccident examination of the airframe did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in variable wind conditions, resulting in a collision with trees lining the left side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location