Incident Beechcraft 36 Bonanza N7833R, Friday 3 January 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 January 2014
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7833R
MSN: E-130
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tracy Municipal Airport (KTCY), Tracy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KTCY
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After startup, the airplane sped up, sustaining a front and right main landing gear collapse when still under power, crossed the taxiway, leaving a shallow furrow in the pavement, and finally came to a stop in the unpaved area between the taxiway and runway 26, roughly a quarter mile from its original position.

The aircraft, a Beech 36 Bonanza, sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.tracypress.com/pages/full_story/push?article-Plane+accident+closes+runway+at+Tracy+Airport%20&id=24329303&instance=home_news_lead_story
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7833R

Location