Accident Mil Mi-24 , Saturday 19 January 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 January 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24
Owner/operator:Force Aérienne Tchadienne (Chadian Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near the village of Beda -   Chad
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
There are unconfirmed reports that the helicopter was shot down by rebels, using a SAM-7 short-range, ground-to-air missile.

Sources:

https://forum.milavia.net/defence-in-general/chad-rebels-say-destroyed-army-helicopter-gunship/