Hard landing Accident Avro 616 Avian IVM CF-CDF, Saturday 24 March 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 March 1934
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVIN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 616 Avian IVM
Owner/operator:Cape Breton Flying Club
Registration: CF-CDF
MSN: R3/CN/297
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sydney, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sydney, Nova Scotia (YQY/CYQY)
Destination airport:Sydney, Nova Scotia (YQY/CYQY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro 616 Avian IVM: No UK C of A. To RCAF as 125; taken on charge 7.4.30. Struck off charge 21.10.31. Registered CF-CDF [C of R 1051] 21.10.31 to Dept of National Defence; operated by Cape Breton Flying Club, Sydney, Nova Scotia. Re-registered 15.4.37 to Cape Breton Flying Club.

Written off when badly damaged when stalled and impacted the runway in a hard landing at Sydney, Nova Scotia 24.3.34; not repaired

Sources:

1. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/Civil_prewar_2.htm
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/83-register-canada-cf-b
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-4.html